Data Privacy Policy

You can find all the processing operations related to your personal data on this page. Where, when, how and why we process your data and, also, what your rights are.

WHO IS THE DATA CONTROLLER?

The data you entrust us with is processed by:

ADEO Services, a simplified joint-stock company with a share capital of 31,674,335 euros, listed on the Lille Trade and Companies Register under number 421 206 079, having its registered office at 135 rue Sadi Carnot, CS00001, 59790, Ronchin, France.

It is the data controller.

WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

Depending on the case, your personal data will be collected for different purposes. These purposes are referred to as the purposes of processing.

These different purposes can be executed if they have a valid legal ground. This is known as the lawful basis. The basis for the processing of your data may be linked to:

  • a legal obligation: we must comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • a contract: To perform a contract concluded with you or to provide you with pre-contractual information at your request
  • our specific needs: this is known as our legitimate interests
  • your choice: when we have asked for your consent for specific processing

The chapter below lists each of the purposes in detail.

PURPOSES OF PROCESSING & LAWFUL BASES

The table below sets out the purposes of this collection and the legal justification for it.

PURPOSES OF PROCESSING

 LAWFUL BASES

Purpose 

To process your request via our contact forms

On what legal ground? This is the lawful basis.

Your consent

What categories of personal data are covered for this purpose?

Surname*, First Name*, Company, Telephone Number, Email*, Message*

Who accesses my personal data for this purpose and with whom do we share it?

Your data is intended for use by our internal communication teams.

How long is this data kept?

13 months

Profiling or fully automated decision-making that produces legal effects or significantly affects you

No profiling or automated decision-making takes place.

PURPOSES OF PROCESSING

LAWFUL BASES

Purpose

Technical administration of the site with the service providers (third-party application maintenance).

On what legal ground? This is the lawful basis.

Legitimate Interest

What categories of personal data are covered for this purpose?

IP Address, Surname, First Name, Company, Telephone Number, Email, Message

Who accesses my personal data for this purpose and with whom do we share it?

  • Technical subcontractors in charge of technical administration may have access to it. Their access is strictly regulated by ADEO Services. They are not allowed to use your data for purposes other than the provision of the service.

How long is this data kept?

13 months

Profiling or fully automated decision-making that produces legal effects or significantly affects you

No profiling or automated decision-making takes place.

PURPOSES OF PROCESSING

LAWFUL BASES

Purpose

To manage site security (security equipment and logs)

On what legal ground? This is the lawful basis.

Legitimate interest

What categories of personal data are covered for this purpose? 

IP address, browser version

Who accesses my personal data for this purpose and with whom do we share it?

DEO Services’ technical and security teams. Technical subcontractors in charge of security may have access to it. Their access is strictly regulated by ADEO Services. They are not allowed to use your data for purposes other than the provision of the service.

How long is this data kept?

13 months

Profiling or fully automated decision-making that produces legal effects or significantly affects you

  • No profiling or automated decision-making takes place.

 

PURPOSES OF PROCESSING

LAWFUL BASES

Purpose

To produce audience and usage statistics for the online services offered by ADEO.

On what legal ground? This is the lawful basis.

Legitimate interest

What categories of personal data are covered for this purpose?

Browsing, functionalities used, Date/time of connection, Duration of connection, Internet user’s country of origin

ho accesses my personal data for this purpose and with whom do we share it?

Your data is intended for use by our IT and communications teams.

How long is this data kept?

13 months

Profiling or fully automated decision-making that produces legal effects or significantly affects you

No profiling or automated decision-making takes place.

WHEN IS MY DATA TRANSFERRED?

The data centres where your data is hosted are located in Europe.

HOW IS MY DATA PROTECTED?

ADEO Services takes every precaution to protect the security of Personal Data against any loss, access, modification, intrusion, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or destruction of the Personal Data it holds.

Access to Personal Data is strictly controlled and restricted to employees who need access to it in order to process it.

YOUR RIGHTS

Entrusting us with your data does not mean that you lose control of it – quite the contrary! To explain…

You have several rights. Some are applicable to all processing of data concerning you, others depend on the type of processing carried out and, more specifically, on the legal ground on which it is based (contract, legal obligation, consent, legitimate interest, etc.).

Below you will find a brief description of these rights and the terms of their implementation.

Right of access: This right allows you to ask us questions about the nature of the processing concerning you (type of data, origin of collection, etc.). It also allows you to ask us for a copy of all the information concerning you. This right applies regardless of the legal ground of the processing concerning you.

Right to rectification: Data entry error, you would like to complete the data: many situations may lead you to update your data. This right applies regardless of the legal ground of the processing concerning you.

Right to withdraw your consent: if you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Right to restriction of processing: you may ask for the processing of your personal data to be restricted.

Right to data portability: This right allows you to ask to receive the data concerning you, provided that it is processed on the basis of your consent or a contractual relationship. What is the difference with the right of access? We are obliged to transmit the data to you in a format that is technically usable by you.

The right to object: This is the right to say “no”, the right not to appear in a data processing operation or to no longer appear in it. This right applies when the processing is based on the “legitimate interest” of the data controller, provided that this interest is not “overriding”.

Right to erasure: Where your data is processed on the basis of your consent or the (non-overriding) legitimate interest of the data controller, you may obtain early deletion of your data. How? Simply express your wish to withdraw your consent or to assert your right to object to the processing.

Right after death: You have the right to set guidelines for the storage, erasure or disclosure of your personal data, applicable after your death.

You can exercise the rights listed above by using the contact form available here: “Make a request to exercise your rights

You can also view and rectify your personal data by writing to the following address:

DPO ADEO Services
ADEO Services,
135 rue sadi Carnot,
59790, Ronchin, France

In accordance with the applicable regulations, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority such as the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et de Libertés) in France.

HOW CAN YOU FIND OUT ABOUT CHANGES TO THIS INFORMATION DOCUMENT?

We invite you to read the latest version of this document on this page and we will inform you of any material changes through our websites or our usual methods of communication.